and I didn't get all the stuff onto one post....
[…] Northern Concrete Pipe filed suit against Sinacola{7} and The R.L. Corporation, asserting several theories of liability. In count 1 of its complaint, Northern Concrete Pipe sought to foreclose on the construction lien.

The R.L. Corporation filed a motion for summary disposition, which the circuit court granted on the ground that the lien had not been timely filed.{8}

A divided panel of the Court of Appeals reversed the judgment of the circuit court.{9} The majority found that the plaintiff's substantial compliance with the ninety-day filing deadline is sufficient in light of MCL 570.1302(1); MSA 26.316(302)(1),{10} which provides:

This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.

Writing in dissent, Judge O'CONNELL urged adherence to the strict-compliance rule stated in Blackwell v Bornstein, 100 Mich App 550, 553-554; 299 NW2d 397 (1980).{11}